Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Goodyear Furniture (GT Goodyear Ltd) uses and protects any information that you give Goodyear Furniture when you use this website. Our company registration number is 1790837,  registered address; Unit 11, Gorsey Lane, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 3TE.

Goodyear Furniture is committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal data is protected. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of The Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller ( the company who is responsible for,  and controls the processing of your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We may collect the following information about you whenever you complete an online form (including but not limited to your name, address, contact information, payment details and opinions).We may obtain your personal data when you contact us for any reason, or the purchase of goods. We may obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion  of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing of it for the purpose of carrying out our business activities for your benefit.

How we use your personal data

We require this information to carry out our business activities, in particular for the following reasons:

  • To help us identify you.
  • Internal record keeping and administration.
  • The Supply of a product or service to you.
  • Notifying you of any changes to products and services that may affect you.
  • Providing further product and/or service information to you if requested by you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal data which we hold about you under The Data Protection Act 1998. There is no charge for requesting a copy of personal data we may hold, information will be made available within one month of a subject request . If you would like a copy of the information we may hold on you, you can do this by telephone, instore, through our website, by email or by writing to us at Goodyear Furniture, Unit 11, Gorsey Lane, Mawdesley, Lancashire, L40 3TE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact as soon as possible, we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our Brands